eBook.de : Ihr Online Shop für eBooks, Reader, Downloads und Bücher
Connect 01/2015 eBook-Shops: Testsieger im epub Angebot, Testurteil: gut Die Welt: Kundenorientierte Internetseiten Prädikat GOLD
+49 (0)40 4223 6096
50% und mehr sparen mit den eBook Schnäppchen der Woche² >>
PORTO-
FREI

La Gaviota

Lieferbar innerhalb von 3 bis 5 Werktagen
Taschenbuch
Taschenbuch € 20,99* inkl. MwSt.
Portofrei*
Dieser Artikel ist auch verfügbar als:

Produktdetails

Titel: La Gaviota
Autor/en: Fernan Caballero

ISBN: 9871136129
EAN: 9789871136124
Paperback.
Sprache: Spanisch.
Stockcero

5. Januar 2004 - kartoniert - 280 Seiten

La gaviota, the great Fernan Caballero Spanish novel, in a US printed edition Fernán Caballero is one of the great XIX Century Spanish novelist, considered the first to introduce the realist novel in Spain. That alone would have granted the author a place among Spanish writers, but the fact that Caballero is a pseudonim behind which stands a woman, transforms the author into a novelistic character in her own right. Cecilia Böhl de Faber's life is as fascinating as her characters. Born in Switzerland, educated in France, Cecilia Böhl became a highly successful woman writer in Spain, even regarded as the Spanish answer to Walter Scott, not a minor feat in the Spanish society of that time. La gaviota is her first novel. Originally written in French it was translated into Spanish with the author's own supervision, and immediately caught the demanding Spanish literary circles attention. Even though this is the type of books reserved to Spanish studies readings, in this edition we took care to include just the necessary annotations as to help the modern reader sail through the novel without any obstrusive lengthy interruptions. If you enjoy reading in Spanish, and admire brilliant prose, this is a book to read.
Real name: Cecilia Francisca Böhl de Faber.
(1796 -1877)
She was born on December 24, 1796 in Morges, Switzerland, and educated in Germany. Daughter of the Hispanic artist Juan Nicolás Böhl de Faber and a lady from Cádiz. She moved to Cádiz in 1813 because of her father's work. In 1816, she married Antonio Planells and Bardaxi, an infantry captain who died in action a year later.
In 1822 the young widow married Don Francisco Ruiz del Arco, Marquis of Arco Hermoso, an officer of the Royal Guard. Deceased Arco Hermoso in 1835, the now Marchioness went through painful economic circumstances, until two years later she remarried, this time with Antonio Arrón de Ayala, a considerably younger man. Arrón de Ayala was appointed consul in Australia and embarked on various businesses that brought him considerable fortune until ruinous financial speculation in 1859 pushed him to suicide.
As early as 1840 the writer had published an anonymous romance Sole, in German, and in 1849 her novel La Gaviota, originally written in French, was translated into Spanish by José Joaquín de Mora and published as a folletin in El Heraldo. Eugenio de Ochoa, a prominent literary critic, ratified the popular success by saying that the now-named Fernán Caballero was a worthy Spanish rival to Sir Walter Scott.
She was for many years one of the most read authors in Spain, and her death in Seville on April 7, 1877 was a cause of popular mourning.
Kundenbewertungen zu Fernan Caballero „La Gaviota“
Noch keine Bewertungen vorhanden
Zur Rangliste der Rezensenten
Veröffentlichen Sie Ihre Kundenbewertung:
Kundenbewertung schreiben
Unsere Leistungen auf einen Klick
Unser Service für Sie
Zahlungsmethoden
Bequem, einfach und sicher mit eBook.de. mehr Infos akzeptierte Zahlungsarten: Überweisung, offene Rechnung,
Visa, Master Card, American Express, Paypal mehr Infos
Geprüfte Qualität
  • Schnelle Downloads
  • Datenschutz
  • Sichere Zahlung
  • SSL-Verschlüsselung
Servicehotline
+49 (0)40 4223 6096
Mo. - Fr. 8.00 - 20.00 Uhr
Sa. 10.00 - 18.00 Uhr
Chat
Ihre E-Mail-Adresse eintragen und kostenlos informiert werden:
2 Diese Artikel unterliegen nicht der Preisbindung, die Preisbindung dieser Artikel wurde aufgehoben oder der Preis wurde vom Verlag gesenkt. Die jeweils zutreffende Alternative wird Ihnen auf der Artikelseite dargestellt. Angaben zu Preissenkungen beziehen sich auf den vorherigen Preis.

4 Der gebundene Preis dieses Artikels wird nach Ablauf des auf der Artikelseite dargestellten Datums vom Verlag angehoben.

5 Der Preisvergleich bezieht sich auf die unverbindliche Preisempfehlung (UVP) des Herstellers.

6 Der gebundene Preis dieses Artikels wurde vom Verlag gesenkt. Angaben zu Preissenkungen beziehen sich auf den vorherigen Preis.

7 Die Preisbindung dieses Artikels wurde aufgehoben. Angaben zu Preissenkungen beziehen sich auf den vorherigen Preis.

* Alle Preise verstehen sich inkl. der gesetzlichen MwSt. Informationen über den Versand und anfallende Versandkosten finden Sie hier.

eBook.de - Meine Bücher immer dabei
eBook.de ist eine Marke der Hugendubel Digital GmbH & Co. KG
Folgen Sie uns unter: